RegelWerk – Home

Regeln und Verbindlichkeit
im Studium

Was bewirken sie?

RegelWerk research group

The RegelWerk project

Which rules support successful university study? RegelWerk examines how admission criteria, academic advising rules and examination regulations relate to study trajectories and student success.

We focus on how binding these rules are: what rights and obligations do they create for students and universities? What effects do different rules have, and do these effects vary across degree programmes and student groups?

Degree completion compared

0 % 20 % 40 % 60 % 80 % 100 % United Kingdom: 80.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 80.4UK Türkiye: 78.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 78.5TR Ireland: 74.3 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 74.3IE Canada: 68.6 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 68.6CA Norway: 67.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 67.5NO Switzerland: 65.8 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 65.8CH Portugal: 64.6 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 64.6PT Romania: 64.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 64.5RO Lithuania: 63.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 63.5LT Iceland: 61.8 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 61.8IS Finland: 61.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 61.4FI Spain: 59.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 59.4ES OECD average: 59.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 59.4OECD New Zealand: 58.9 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 58.9NZ Australia: 58.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 58.4AU EU25 average: 57.9 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 57.9EU25 Netherlands: 55.0 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 55.0NL Sweden: 54.3 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 54.3SE Slovenia: 54.2 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 54.2SI Italy: 51.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 51.4IT France: 45.7 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 45.7FR Brazil: 43.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 43.4BR Austria: 41.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 41.5AT Chile: 37.9 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 37.9CL Colombia¹: 32.0 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year 32.0CO¹ Germany†: 30 % · Destatis, 8 semesters from programme entry in 2020 30DE† 0 % 20 % 40 % 60 % 80 % 100 % United Kingdom: 80.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Ver. Königreich80.4 Türkiye: 78.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Türkiye78.5 Ireland: 74.3 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Ireland74.3 Canada: 68.6 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Canada68.6 Norway: 67.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Norway67.5 Switzerland: 65.8 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Switzerland65.8 Portugal: 64.6 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Portugal64.6 Romania: 64.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Romania64.5 Lithuania: 63.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Lithuania63.5 Iceland: 61.8 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Iceland61.8 Finland: 61.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Finland61.4 Spain: 59.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Spain59.4 OECD average: 59.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year OECD average59.4 New Zealand: 58.9 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year New Zealand58.9 Australia: 58.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Australia58.4 EU25 average: 57.9 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year EU25 average57.9 Netherlands: 55.0 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Netherlands55.0 Sweden: 54.3 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Sweden54.3 Slovenia: 54.2 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Slovenia54.2 Italy: 51.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Italy51.4 France: 45.7 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year France45.7 Brazil: 43.4 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Brazil43.4 Austria: 41.5 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Austria41.5 Chile: 37.9 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Chile37.9 Colombia¹: 32.0 % · OECD, theoretical programme duration + 1 year Colombia¹32.0 Germany†: 30 % · Destatis, 8 semesters from programme entry in 2020 Germany†30

Select a bar for details.

Show all values as a table
Country or averageShare
United Kingdom80.4 %
Türkiye78.5 %
Ireland74.3 %
Canada68.6 %
Norway67.5 %
Switzerland65.8 %
Portugal64.6 %
Romania64.5 %
Lithuania63.5 %
Iceland61.8 %
Finland61.4 %
Spain59.4 %
OECD average59.4 %
New Zealand58.9 %
Australia58.4 %
EU25 average57.9 %
Netherlands55.0 %
Sweden54.3 %
Slovenia54.2 %
Italy51.4 %
France45.7 %
Brazil43.4 %
Austria41.5 %
Chile37.9 %
Colombia¹32.0 %
Germany†30 %
Sources and methodological notes

Sources: OECD, Education at a Glance 2025, Figure B5.1 and Table B5.1 (data file); Germany: Destatis, 2025 study progression statistics, press release of 17 July 2026.

OECD: The figures show the share of students who initially entered a bachelor’s programme full-time and completed a qualification at any tertiary level within the theoretical programme duration plus one year. According to the table note, the reference year for this observation point is 2021. Colombia has a different reference year.

† Germany: 30% of students who began a bachelor’s programme in the 2020 academic year graduated within eight semesters. The period starts when students enter their subject programme; individual interruptions are not deducted.

Comparability: Cohorts, observation periods and definitions of completion differ. The German figure is therefore only comparable to the OECD figures to a limited extent. The remaining shares are not dropout rates: students may graduate later.

Research questions

  1. Which specific rules contribute to greater commitment and binding obligations in university study?
  2. How does the binding nature of admission, academic advising and examination rules affect student success?

Aims

RegelWerk systematically documents institutional rules and examines their importance for access to higher education, study progression and degree completion. Outcomes include time to degree, dropout, final grades and the social composition of the student body.

The research group aims to develop evidence-based recommendations for higher education policy and practice. We also examine whether rules affect student groups differently. More binding rules are therefore not assumed to be inherently beneficial.

Commitment

University rules define rights and obligations for students and institutions. Commitment involves both sides: universities provide reliable support and transparent requirements, while students take on obligations relating to their studies.

Examples include compulsory advising sessions, minimum credit requirements, and rules on examination registration and resits. These rules can provide guidance while also limiting students’ freedom of choice.

RegelWerk therefore examines not only which rules exist, but also how they relate to study trajectories and student success, and how these relationships differ between student groups.

Areas of regulation

Admissions

Criteria and procedures governing entry to a degree programme.

Academic advising

Support services and obligations that guide students throughout their studies.

Examinations

Requirements and procedures covering credits, examination registration, resits and deadlines.

Stages of study

  1. Before enrolment

    • Application
    • Admission
  2. During study

    • Advising
    • Examinations
  3. Outcomes

    • Graduation
    • Dropout

Rules may matter at different stages: admission, the first year, subsequent study progression and degree completion. Transitions to further study or employment are also part of the conceptual framework.

The first funding phase focuses on bachelor’s and state examination programmes. A possible second funding phase would extend the research to master’s programmes and career development.

Project structure

Documenting and comparing rules

Admission, academic advising and examination rules are systematically documented, placed in a theoretical framework and made comparable through indicators. Text analysis, surveys and survey experiments complement one another.

Examining access to higher education

We examine how admission criteria and study regulations relate to applications, selection decisions and the acceptance of study places.

Analysing study trajectories and student success

We focus on the importance of institutional rules for time to degree, dropout and final grades, including potential differences between student groups.

Making findings useful for practice

A planned analytical tool will present rules and comparisons in an accessible form for higher education policymakers and administrators. Dialogue with practitioners supports the transfer of findings.

Coordinating collaboration and research data

The research group coordinates collaboration between the partners and organises research data management, data protection and opportunities for scholarly reuse.

Data and methods

  1. Regulatory documents
  2. Rule extraction
  3. Rule classification
  4. Bindingness measurement
  5. Index construction
  6. Outcome analysis

Combining different data sources

RegelWerk links information on institutional rules with data on study decisions and study trajectories. Sources include admissions information from the Stiftung für Hochschulzulassung, study and examination regulations, and official student and examination statistics.

The group also uses the Panel Study of School Leavers with a Higher Education Entrance Qualification (Studienberechtigtenpanel) and the German Student Survey (Studierendenbefragung in Deutschland). These surveys allow us to consider individual circumstances, decision-making processes and students’ assessments of their study situation.

Documenting rules and perspectives

Automated text analysis extracts and structures information from study and examination regulations. Indicators and indices will make different rules comparable.

The project also plans a survey of degree programme coordinators and programme directors. It will document which rules exist, how they are implemented and how they have changed.

Survey experiments with students add another perspective: hypothetical examination regulations are used to examine preferences and the perceived binding nature of different rules.

Examining effects

The analyses draw on differences between universities and degree programmes, as well as changes over time. Econometric methods, including difference-in-differences approaches, will help examine potential effects of institutional rules.

Alternative explanations and methodological assumptions are taken into account. An observed association alone does not establish a causal effect.

Project facts

Full title:

RegelWerk – Regeln und Verbindlichkeit im Studium: Was bewirken sie?

Duration:

2025–2029

Coordination:

Prof. Dr. Kerstin Schneider, RWI – Leibniz-Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung

Project partners:

RWI – Leibniz-Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Deutsches Zentrum für Hochschul- und Wissenschaftsforschung und Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf

Funding:

Federal Ministry of Research, Technology and Space (BMFTR)

Diese Seite verwendet Cookies, um die Nutzerfreundlichkeit zu verbessern. Mit der weiteren Verwendung stimmst du dem zu.